Thursday, July 1, 2010

WI is tonight

I'm thinking I might not lose anything, ugh. Well I guess it won't bother me too much as long as I don't gain. I definitely skipped the gym until Tuesday sooooooo I can't expect miracles right?

Last night I had kind of a crummy night. New guy and I had our first fight. Well it wasn't so much of a fight as it was he golfed all day and drank WAY (this is such an understatement) with his buddies which caused some issues. I was good with it and handled myTOTALLYSOBERself well but I did end up leaving and not participating in the drama. Got a bunch of I'm sorry calls/texts but I'll admit I'm still kind of disappointed that any of it happened.

Might be time to put the brakes on a little, not fully but just a little and spend a little more time with ME lol. Tonight I'm going to my meeting and then out for dinner by myself, maybe sushi. I really like doing this since the social worker in me will talk to just about anybody so I meet new people. Fingers crossed that I lose a little bit tonight :)


  1. I had weigh in today aswell. Only down a pound. but I guess a pound is better than none. Good luck hope you lose atleast one. I havent exercised all week either so you prob will.

  2. OK, fingers crossed for you.

    My old wisened self wants you to get a great guy, so hold your standards high. Bad behavior will be 20 times worse after the girl falls or them (or marries them). Just sayin....

  3. Drunk antics are sorta cute when dating, semi-annoying when engaged, and cause for divorce when married... so just keep your eyes open and see if this is the exception or the rule. It sounds like you have it all in check though.You are doing great! Keep up the Good work and check me out so we can follow each other's journey. *Maria*-blogger from "This one time at Band Camp..."